- One of the votes purportedly cast in favor of the income tax increase was cast by Councilor Patrice Abduallah, purportedly acting as a Councilor originally elected to represent Council District Fifteen (15), in the elections conducted in 2003.
- Abduallah listed in Council records and in his Declaration of Candidacy filed in January, 2007, an address that is not physically located within District 15. Upon Councilor Abdullah formally showing his residence outside of District 15 when he filed said official document in January, 2007 his office became vacant, pursuant to IC 36-3-4-2(c) (2) which provides that “a vacancy in the legislative body occurs whenever a member…ceases to be a resident of the …district from which the member was elected”.
- City-Council Councilors are required by statute to reside within the Council Districts that they represent on the City-County Council [IC 36-3-4-2(c)(2)].